Contact Us

Call 08 6365 5795

Visit our WA Display Village
105 Kelvin Road Maddington
 

Opening Hours
Monday to Friday 9am - 4pm
Saturday and Sunday 10am - 4pm
Public Holidays 10am - 4pm

105 Kelvin Rd
Maddington, WA, 6023
Australia

0894932998

TR Homes build quality steel-framed, modular homes in regional Western Australia and Northern Territory. As the specialists in modular housing for over 40 years, TR Homes know what it takes to deliver effortlessly stylish, durable homes tailored to your unique lifestyle. That’s our promise to you.

Policies & Disclaimers

Policies & disclaimer


Privacy and data collection policy

TR Homes collects personal information you provide to us so we can provide you with the products and services you request. If you do not provide all the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide these products and services to you.

TR Homes may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities to assist us in the operation of our business or where consent is provided by you.

  • Entities that provide finance, land or other products to you, or to whom an application has been made for those products
  • Financial consultants, accountants, builders, lawyers and advisers
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so
  • Any of our associates, related entities or contractors

You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. A copy of our privacy policy can be viewed below or by contacting us on 08 9493 2998. Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access or seek correction of the information we hold about you, how we manage that information and our complaints process.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact TR Homes Marketing Manager at marketing@trhomes.com.au or on 08 9493 2998.


disclaimer

Images, Photo Galleries and Virtual Tours

While all efforts are taken to display images that fully represent the specification included in our homes some photographs on this website may depict finishes and features not supplied by TR Homes and not included in any pricing specified. These may include;

  • External construction items such as planter boxes and retaining walls.
  • Decorative landscaping items such as water features, landscape sculptures, statues and pots, pergolas, screens, fencing, feature paving, decking, lighting, outdoor kitchens and barbeques.
  • Some internal fixtures such as built-in furnishings, storage solutions and air conditioning and heating systems.
  • Internal fittings such as lighting and electrical fittings.  
  • All loose furnishings, interior decorative items,  floor coverings and window treatments are not included in any pricing unless otherwise stated.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Disclaimer, contact TR Homes Marketing Manager at marketing@trhomes.com.au or on 08 9493 2998.


Privacy Policy

At TR Homes, we respect and protect the privacy of our clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our Website. This Privacy Policy explains how our clients’, prospective clients’, other visitors’, prospective, current and past employees’, contractors’ and sub-contractors’ personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to TR Homes’ Website, marketing activities, products, services and existing client (that is, clients who have built/purchased with us in the past) database. Information collected on the TR Homes Website, or through marketing activities or from existing client, employee, contractor and subcontractor databases will belong to TR Homes and may be utilised for direct marketing activities by TR Homes.

Information Collection and Usage

Website

TR Homes may collect information at several different points on its Website in order to better serve its Website visitors’ needs. TR Homes is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. Under no circumstances will TR Homes sell, share or rent this information in any manner to any unaffiliated third parties unless required by law.

All information collected by TR Homes is stored in Australian Data centres (Private & Public Cloud).

TR Homes Website offers several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and information mailings and for assistance in evaluating its products and service. The registration forms enable visitors to opt in to TR Homes’ mailing lists and require visitors to give contact information (such as name, address, email address, home and mobile phone numbers, socio-economic/demographic information, personal preferences and household information). If available, we also collect acquisition data (such as site referrals, campaign tracking, and search data), behavioural data (such as pages visited, time spent on our website, and number of visits), and technical data (such as browser and operating system used to access our website). This data is collected and associated with your personal information when registration or contact forms are completed, or if logged into a website.

We use this contact information to send information about TR Homes or their products and services. Notice is given at the point of collection to enable visitors to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

TR Homes will not use content from clients, prospective clients and visitors to its Website or email address lists for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Email lists will not be used by TR Homes for solicitation, or be provided to any unaffiliated third party unless required by law or be accessible through TR Homes by unaffiliated third any party unless required by law.

If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Marketing Activities

TR Homes collects information about prospective clients and clients through marketing activities including competitions. TR Homes is the sole owner of the information collected through these activities. Under no circumstances will TR Homes sell, share or rent this information in any manner to any unaffiliated third parties unless required by law.

We use this information to send prospective clients and clients information and promotional material about TR Homes or their products and services. Notice is given at the point of collection to enable prospective clients and clients to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

TR Homes will not use content from clients or prospective clients or email address lists for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Databases will not be used by TR Homes for solicitation, or be provided to any unaffiliated third party unless required by law or be accessible through TR Homes by any unaffiliated third party unless required by law.

If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Existing Client Database

The contact details of clients who have built/purchased with TR Homes will be included on the TR Homes database. TR Homes is the sole owner of this database. Under no circumstances will TR Homes sell, share or rent the information on this database in any manner to any unaffiliated third parties unless required by law.

TR Homes may utilise the information on its database to send promotional information about TR Homes or their products and services. At the point of collection of a house, the clients’ details will remain in TR Homes’ database for future direct marketing activities. Those who wish to withdraw their details from the database may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

TR Homes will not make existing client information accessible by any person other than the client providing the information or as required by law.

Employees, Contactors and Sub-contractors

TR Homes also collects and retains information about its employees, contractors and sub-contractors for the purpose of conducting its business and providing ongoing business services. TR Homes may also hold information, from time to time, provided by persons and companies who seek employment, or a contractor relationship, with TR Homes.

Access, Correction, and Removal of Personal Information

If TR Homes becomes aware that any information that we hold is not correct, we will use our best endeavours to obtain the correct information by contacting the individual whose information is not correct. TR Homes will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed and/or corrected by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting TR Homes, as per the details at the bottom of this page. When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Opting-Out of Marketing and Promotions

If a person no longer wishes to receive TR Homes newsletters and promotional communications, he or she can opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication. Alternatively an individual can email TR Homes Marketing Manager on marketing@trhomes.com.au with their opt-out request.

When an opt-out request is made your details are marked in our database with an unsubscribe 'flag' so that you do not receive further direct marketing from us. If we know your postal address it will be added to a suppression list to be excluded from any future posted direct marketing.

Opt-out requests exclude any non-marketing communications that we deliver (by email, post, phone or other means) that are related to a contract that you have signed with us (e.g. building updates).

Security and Privacy

TR Homes takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of Website visitors, prospective clients and clients by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. These measures are designed to protect visitor and client information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

TR Homes’ employees are trained and required to safeguard client, prospective client and Website visitor information. Using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, we restrict access to such personal information to only those employees with a “need-to-know” for business purposes.

Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data

TR Homes uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to registered Website visitors and recipients of emails sent by TR Homes Website visitors to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient's computer will access TR Homes servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing TR Homes to record and store information such as an email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message if the recipient's email program is capable of receiving HTML and other logging information. TR Homes uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the TR Homes system.

TR Homes maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, help diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to its clients and Website visitors.

TR Homes uses cookies to deliver content specific to Website visitors’ interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of its clients’ experience when using its products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in TR Homes products and email messages. Visitors can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so they may not be able to use some of the TR Homes products and services. Some of our business partners, such as our Web analytics provider, also use cookies on our Website. These cookies are used to track visitor behaviour, and TR Homes has no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by TR Homes only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Dispute Resolution

If an individual feels TR Homes is not abiding by this Privacy Policy he or she should first contact TR Homes Marketing Manager by email at marketing@trhomes.com.au. TR Homes will respond to complaints in writing (by reply-email) within 30 days.

The aim of the dispute resolution process, such as conciliation, negotiation or mediation, is to reach a settlement that will resolve the complaint of the individual.

Remedies for privacy related complaints may include one or more of the following:

  • an apology to the individual
  • being provided with access to information
  • correction or amendment of a record
  • TR Homes improving systems or procedures, including changed or upgraded security arrangements for personal information
  • privacy notices being changed or updated
  • staff training for TR Homes.

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner under section 36 of the Privacy Act.

Disclosures and Transfers

TR Homes do not disclose personal information to third parties except if:
(i) We have the individual's permission to make the disclosure;
(ii) The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards;
(iii) The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;
(iv) The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available;
(v) The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with TR Homes;
(vi) The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;
(vii) The disclosure is on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing; or
(viii) The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

TR Homes will not disclose personal information to any overseas persons or entities.

Links to other websites

TR Homes’ website may contain links to other Websites. TR Homes is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Websites. Third parties may independently collect information about Website visitors when they view ads or other communications from third parties through TR Homes’ products or services. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 27 March 2014. All drawings and designs shown on this website and in all other media including brochure format, shall remain the sole property of TR Homes and shall not be copied in any format without expressed consent in writing from TR Homes.

Any new policy will be posted on our Website at least fourteen (14) days prior to its taking effect.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact TR Homes Marketing Manager at marketing@trhomes.com.au or on 08 9493 2998.